Thursday, 29 July 2010

Interview with Erica Chapman

Hello, everyone. Have we all been having a productive week so far? Well, let's toss in a little fun and inspiration for everyone hard at work. I happen to have just the thing, because today we're chatting with aspiring writer Erica Chapman.

Welcome, Erica! Tell us a bit about yourself.

Well... I'm a *cough, cough* year-old who works in a mall office by day, writing YA by night! Been married for 8 years, have 2 doggies and 3 kitties. I'm learning to play the guitar, love to golf and love alternative music, especially the Foo Fighters! I love to read and am a huge movie buff. Have you seen Inception yet? OMG. Soooo good.

I haven't yet! But it's definitely on my must-see list. Tell us, how long have you been writing?

I've been writing since I was 16, so about 17 years... dang, now you know how old I am.. LOL. I started with poetry and wrote that for years, began novel writing when I was unemployed in 2007. Started seriously writing November 2008.

(Don't worry, you're still younger than I am, lol.) What is the name and genre of your manuscript?

BELIEVE is the title (right now) it's a YA Paranormal.

I love me some Ya Paranormals. Here’s the part where you pitch it. What’s your story about?

*ahem*


When Snow Stansbury's sister died seven years ago in front of her, Snow's belief shattered. She's tested again when her best friend Liv, step-daughter of a prominent Senator, is murdered. She meets Vaughn, an amnesiac soul fresh out of Purgatory with a final task to solve Liv's murder. With only two weeks and threat of being sent to Hell, Vaughn seeks the help of the closest person to Liv, Snow. She soon finds out that even though Vaughn's past is a mystery, someone or something is determined to make him remember.


Snow's mortality and Vaughn's eternity are at stake and the clock is ticking.
It needs a ton of work. Still working on it ;o)


Sounds intense. I'd love to find out what happens. How did the idea of the story come to you?


It was my NaNoWriMo story. It stemmed from watching Glee (OMG how good is Glee? *squee*) Originally, there was a show choir element (something I knew about since I was in show choir in high school) it's been since taken out in the revisions. From there, it took off. I've always been interested in questioning what happens after we die. I love ghost stories, paranormal stuff too. It's all fascinating to me.

Awesome. And I love Glee! What's your next step?

I'm going to finish up revisions (someday) and send to 'da Betas. Then more revisions... then hopefully I can query this one, or at least get to that point. I'm well aware this may not get queried as it's only my second complete novel. I still need a lot of practice and work! I'm also going to participate in NaNo again this year!

Have confidence, you never know what surprises are in store for you. What else do you have in the works?

I'm working on some ideas for a YA sci-fi, trippy, mind warp type story. My leading idea is about a girl who has the ability to enter minds. She's hired by a psychologist to participate in some hypnotherapy, and while in the head of one patient she witnesses something unusual... I'm still working on the details. I'm not a pantser anymore, so I'll need to outline it!

Sounds cool. Sort of like Sookie meets Inception? Do you have a good group of beta readers, or do you rely more on self-editing?

Oh yes, I have three wonderful C.P./Betas at the moment. I'm sure I'll add more Betas when the time comes. They are fabulous and they each offer something different. They all write different genre's too. I do self-editing some as well ;o)

What’s the hardest part of writing for you?

So far, the beginnings. I always thought it would be the middles for me. It's not. The beginnings are hard. Revisions are not the easiest either, but I know they will make the story much better. It's just never ending!! LOL It's all worth it though. I just need to pick up my pace ;o)

Let’s get to know you on a deeper level. If you could have any super power, what would it be?

Hmm, I'd like to be able to teleport. Or have the ability to pick up other abilities in less than five minutes. It would be like Chuck, or Heroes. Very cool... I'd need places to use my abilities too. That's where the teleporting comes in ;o)

Quick writing test! Use the following words in a sentence: tulips, orthodontist, and carousel.

The orthodontist carefully placed the tulips on top of the rusty, silver-maned carousel horse, the last place he remembered his daughter smiling.
(Jeez that sounds depressing. LOL)

Wow, yeah depressing, but what a vivid picture you just painted! Okay, here’s the part where you thank the people who are supporting you. Whom would you like to give a shout out to?

Oh man... anyone I've come in contact with online... the blogging/facebook/twitter community. They are always there and supportive of everything. My uber awesome C.P's Jamie, Regan and Brooklyn, and of course, my husband. He puts up with me staying up very late and he leaves me alone when I need him to. My sister Hannah, who is a YA herself, she helps with all the stuff I don't know! Also, big thanks to you, Dorothy for taking the time to interview me.

Aw, thank you. ^_^ And finally, where can people find you online?

ericachapman.com is a great place to find all my haunts ;o) I'm on twitter every night (@ericawrites,) I'm on facebook and I blog too!

Thank you so much for letting us get to know you, Erica. I wish you lots of success with your books. Be sure to let us know when you've made your next step on the publishing journey.

Thanks Dorothy! Your blog is awesome and I love that you interview aspiring writers! Can't wait to see who's next ;o)

13 comments:

Erica Chapman said...

Aww, this is so awesome. Thanks so much for having me on your awesome blog ;o)

Erica Chapman said...

OMG did I just say "awesome," twice!! LOL, it's early for me! Ha

Dorothy Dreyer said...

LOL, that's okay. Nothing wrong with a double dose of awesome. :D

Annarkie said...

I agree, it was awesome! Thanks for the shout out! Can't wait to read that next draft. :)

Pox Pierrot said...

Hullo Dorothy,

How do we go about obtaining an interview with you? I'd like to send you information about my project (as well as the manuscript, if you'd like), but I don't know where to send it.

Thanks

Dorothy Dreyer said...

Pox Pierrot: You can email me at dorothyanndreyer [at] gmail [dot] com and tell me about yourself. We'll take it from there.

Erica Chapman said...

Dorothy! LOL. I think I love the word "Awesome," a bit too much! Thanks again ;o)

B - Aw, thank you! Hey of course, you guys are so helpful and wonderful. I can't wait for you to read it either, hopefully it will have improved a lot ;o)

Elana Johnson said...

Very cool! Erica is one of the nicest people ever, and now that I know her ideas come from Glee, I can rationalize my insane for that show even more. :)

April said...

Now I totally want to be a beta for Erica's books! I've only recently started branching out into YA and paranormal stuff, and so far, I'm glad I have. Great interview!

GMR said...

I like the sound of BELIEVE....a little of the familiar with a little of the non, good mix! Plus gotta love the mention of GLEE (Yes, it IS SO GOOD!). Agree on the writing test....definitely on the sad side but really, look at the reaction you caused from the simple arrangement of three words! Best of luck on the publishing trail....

Thanks for yet another great interview Dorothy! Have a great weekend...and happy reading (and as is the case here....writing)! ^_^

Erica Chapman said...

Aww Elana - You are so sweet to say that, thank you! You don't need a reason to love Glee, it just exists. It's its own entity... LOL!

April - Thank you ;o) I'm open to Betas when it's complete, just give a holla if you're still interested ;o) So great to hear you are getting into the YA paranormal genre!

GMR - Thanks so much! Glee is the best. I have to admit, I sing when it's on, quietly (the hubs is sleeping usually!) LOL. Such a nice compliment. Thanks again ;o)

Medeia Sharif said...

Great pitch. BELIEVE sounds amazing.

Erica Chapman said...

Thanks Medeia ;o)